FERNANDINA BEACH WEATHER

Nassau County Election – Final Results minus provisional ballots

51,574 REGISTERED VOTERS – TOTAL 18,986 BALLOTS CAST – TOTAL
13,074 BALLOTS CAST – REPUBLICAN 4,501 BALLOTS CAST – DEMOCRATIC
1,411 BALLOTS CAST – NONPARTISAN
UNITED STATES SENATOR STATEWIDE
George LeMieux 258 (2.281%)
Deon Long 80 (0.707%)
Connie Mack 6,880 (60.83%)
Mike McCalister 2,125 (18.78%)
Marielena Stuart 643 (5.685%)
Dave Weldon 1,324 (11.70%)
REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS
Bob Black 2,061 (16.58%)
Ander Crenshaw 9,297 (74.80%)
Deborah Katz Pueschel 1,071 (8.616%)
PUBLIC DEFENDER
William Charles “Chuck” Fletcher 6,003 (38.51%)
Matthew A. (Matt) Shirk 9,582 (61.48%)
STATE SENATOR DISTRICT 4
Aaron Bean 10,419 (81.47%)
Mike Weinstein 2,369 (18.52%)
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 11
Janet H. Adkins 8,713 (68.60%)
Cord Byrd 3,988 (31.39%)
SHERIFF
Chris Hartley 3,433 (18.40%)
Bill Leeper 12,317 (66.01%)
Garland “Bubba” Rhoden 1,624 (8.704%)
Steve Whitley 1,283 (6.876%)
PROPERTY APPRAISER
A. Michael “Mike” Hickox 6,999 (56.66%)
Tammy C. Stiles 5,353 (43.33%)
COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 3
Pat Edwards 12,130 (74.69%)
Ronnie Stoots 4,110 (25.30%)
COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 5
Walter (Jr.) Boatright 9,442 (55.11%)
Ken Overstreet 7,690 (44.88%)
PRECINCT COMMITTEEWOMEN PREC201
Jane G. Bailey 501 (15.26%)
Sara S. Benzel 349 (10.63%)
DeeDee Corbin 487 (14.84%)
Mary Tom Drew 523 (15.94%)
Joann Fullwood 442 (13.47%)
Laureen Pagel 293 (8.930%)
Theodora Skarlis 120 (3.657%)
Norma Storms 267 (8.137%)
Mimi Vitale 299 (9.113%)
UNITED STATES SENATOR STATEWIDE
Glenn A. Burkett 1,225 (28.42%)
Bill Nelson 3,085 (71.57%)
CIRCUIT JUDGE, GROUP 1
Melina E. Buncome (Williams) 3,837 (24.44%)
Brian J. Davis 8,482 (54.04%)
Don Mairs 1,893 (12.06%)
Greg Messore 1,483 (9.448%)
CIRCUIT JUDGE, GROUP 29
Alvin Wellington Barlow 4,164 (26.68%)
Mark Borello 11,438 (73.31%)
CIRCUIT JUDGE, GROUP 34
Suzanne Bass 10,381 (64.43%)
John Merrett 5,731 (35.56%)
SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER DISTRICT 2
Cari Ford Cahill 4,785 (27.93%)
Gail G. Cook 7,350 (42.90%)
John M. Pulice 4,995 (29.15%)
SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER DISTRICT 4
Kimberly Joyce Fahlgren 7,605 (45.54%)
Russell L. Johnson 5,046 (30.21%)
Tracy Range-Ketchie 1,286 (7.701%)
Richard Williams 2,762 (16.53%)

Share this story!