Florida bill would require point-of-sale retailers accept cash
[…] Additionally, transactions under $10,000 that appear to be suspicious in nature are reported on the aptly named Suspicious Activity Report (SAR).

Joe Blanchard
Joe Blanchard(@jlblan2)
2 years ago

It is already against the State and Federal law not to accept legal tender (cash) for any transaction. I think a good reading of our laws, especially the state and federal Constitutions would be a great idea.

Teri Springer
Teri Springer (@guest_62794)
2 years ago

What a waste of time. It’s called “legal tender” for a reason. It’s already illegal (federal law) to refuse cash payments.

Section 31 U.S.C. 5103, entitled “Legal tender,” states: “United States coins and currency [including Federal Reserve notes and circulating notes of Federal Reserve Banks and national banks] are legal tender for all debts, public charges, taxes, and dues.” This statute means that all U.S. money as identified above is a valid and legal offer of payment for debts when tendered to a creditor.

DAVID LOTT
DAVID LOTT(@dave-l)
2 years ago
Reply to  Teri Springer

Not correct with regards to “legal tender” as Stephen Coe notes.