FERNANDINA BEACH WEATHER

All precincts reporting: Bell wins seat on Nassau County Commission, Ford defeats Spicer; School Board candidates Martin and Braddock win; OHPA Incumbent Franklin wins, OHPA Hanna and Cole gain seats

August 28, 2018 7:48 p.m.

All precincts reporting. 24 provisional ballots not counted.

United States Senator
Participating Precincts Reporting:
OVER VOTES:
2
UNDER VOTES:
238
Choice Election Day Vote
By
Mail
Early Votes Total Votes Percentage
Roque “Rocky” De La Fuente (REP)

777 411 338 1,526 10.60%
Rick Scott (REP)

6,425 3,326 3,118 12,869 89.40%
Governor and Lieutenant Governor
Participating Precincts Reporting:
OVER VOTES:
10
UNDER VOTES:
399
Choice Election Day Vote
By
Mail
Early Votes Total Votes Percentage
Don Baldauf (REP)

40 20 18 78 0.55%
Ron DeSantis (REP)

3,992 2,131 1,853 7,976 56.07%
Timothy M. Devine (REP)

62 51 20 133 0.93%
Bob Langford (REP)

75 37 29 141 0.99%
John Joseph Mercadante (REP)

30 11 13 54 0.38%
Bruce Nathan (REP)

42 36 20 98 0.69%
Adam H. Putnam (REP)

2,784 1,276 1,437 5,497 38.64%
Bob White (REP)

104 92 53 249 1.75%
Attorney General
Participating Precincts Reporting:
OVER VOTES:
3
UNDER VOTES:
891
Choice Election Day Vote
By
Mail
Early Votes Total Votes Percentage
Ashley Moody (REP)

4,249 1,775 1,947 7,971 58.01%
Frank White (REP)

2,623 1,716 1,431 5,770 41.99%
Commissioner of Agriculture
Participating Precincts Reporting:
OVER VOTES:
1
UNDER VOTES:
1047
Choice Election Day Vote
By
Mail
Early Votes Total Votes Percentage
Matt Caldwell (REP)

2,447 924 1,093 4,464 32.85%
Denise Grimsley (REP)

1,271 641 687 2,599 19.13%
Mike McCalister (REP)

535 288 233 1,056 7.77%
Baxter Troutman (REP)

2,524 1,591 1,353 5,468 40.24%
State Senator
Participating Precincts Reporting:
OVER VOTES:
1
UNDER VOTES:
601
Choice Election Day Vote
By
Mail
Early Votes Total Votes Percentage
Aaron Bean (REP)

5,705 3,138 2,902 11,745 83.70%
Carlos E. Slay (REP)

1,282 500 506 2,288 16.30%
State Representative
Participating Precincts Reporting:
OVER VOTES:
1
UNDER VOTES:
895
Choice Election Day Vote
By
Mail
Early Votes Total Votes Percentage
Cord Byrd (REP)

3,817 2,082 2,058 7,957 57.92%
Joe Zimmerman (REP)

3,080 1,386 1,316 5,782 42.08%
County Commissioner District 2 (Universal Primary Contest)
Participating Precincts Reporting:
OVER VOTES:
2
UNDER VOTES:
2099
Choice Election Day Vote
By
Mail
Early Votes Total Votes Percentage
Aaron Bell (REP)

5,043 2,912 2,423 10,378 56.67%
Dawn Hagel (REP)

3,938 2,198 1,799 7,935 43.33%
County Commissioner District 4
Participating Precincts Reporting:
OVER VOTES:
2
UNDER VOTES:
1413
Choice Election Day Vote
By
Mail
Early Votes Total Votes Percentage
Thomas Ford (REP)

3,411 1,743 1,633 6,787 51.34%
George V. Spicer (REP)

3,239 1,556 1,638 6,433 48.66%
Ocean Highway and Port Authority District 3 (Universal Primary Contest)
Participating Precincts Reporting:
OVER VOTES:
3
UNDER VOTES:
4290
Choice Election Day Vote
By
Mail
Early Votes Total Votes Percentage
Scott Hanna (REP)

3,944 2,410 1,808 8,162 50.63%
Adam David Salzburg (REP)

3,892 2,062 2,005 7,959 49.37%
Ocean Highway and Port Authority District 4 (Universal Primary Contest)
Participating Precincts Reporting:
OVER VOTES:
2
UNDER VOTES:
3851
Choice Election Day Vote
By
Mail
Early Votes Total Votes Percentage
Carrol Franklin (REP)

4,269 2,388 2,242 8,899 53.73%
Jeanne Scott (REP)

3,783 2,202 1,677 7,662 46.27%
Ocean Highway and Port Authority District 5 (Universal Primary Contest)
Participating Precincts Reporting:
OVER VOTES:
2
UNDER VOTES:
4115
Choice Election Day Vote
By
Mail
Early Votes Total Votes Percentage
Mike Cole (REP)

5,754 3,269 2,677 11,700 71.79%
John C. Van Delinder (REP)

2,211 1,205 1,181 4,597 28.21%
Governor and Lieutenant Governor
Participating Precincts Reporting:
OVER VOTES:
5
UNDER VOTES:
114
Choice Election Day Vote
By
Mail
Early Votes Total Votes Percentage
Andrew Gillum (DEM)

797 265 244 1,306 29.52%
Gwen Graham (DEM)

743 619 335 1,697 38.36%
Jeff Greene (DEM)

121 251 88 460 10.40%
Chris King (DEM)

51 58 21 130 2.94%
Philip Levine (DEM)

261 272 182 715 16.16%
Alex “Lundy” Lundmark (DEM)

29 0.66%
John Wetherbee (DEM)

31 44 12 87 1.97%
Attorney General
Participating Precincts Reporting:
OVER VOTES:
0
UNDER VOTES:
500
Choice Election Day Vote
By
Mail
Early Votes Total Votes Percentage
Sean Shaw (DEM)

1,287 981 579 2,847 70.42%
Ryan Torrens (DEM)

544 416 236 1,196 29.58%
Commissioner of Agriculture
Participating Precincts Reporting:
OVER VOTES:
1
UNDER VOTES:
454
Choice Election Day Vote
By
Mail
Early Votes Total Votes Percentage
Nicole “Nikki” Fried (DEM)

1,032 679 439 2,150 52.59%
Jeffrey Duane Porter (DEM)

318 244 135 697 17.05%
Roy David Walker (DEM)

504 493 244 1,241 30.36%
Circuit Judge 4th Judicial Circuit
Participating Precincts Reporting:
OVER VOTES:
2
UNDER VOTES:
2799
Choice Election Day Vote
By
Mail
Early Votes Total Votes Percentage
Maureen T. Horkan

4,273 2,894 2,054 9,221 52.35%
Charles McBurney

4,199 2,156 2,037 8,392 47.65%
School Board Member District 1
Participating Precincts Reporting:
OVER VOTES:
2
UNDER VOTES:
2276
Choice Election Day Vote
By
Mail
Early Votes Total Votes Percentage
Robin C. Lentz

3,521 2,195 1,578 7,294 40.22%
Donna Martin

5,310 2,961 2,571 10,842 59.78%
School Board Member District 5
Participating Precincts Reporting:
OVER VOTES:
7
UNDER VOTES:
2274
Choice Election Day Vote
By
Mail
Early Votes Total Votes Percentage
Lissa Braddock

4,920 2,629 2,170 9,719 53.60%
Jonathan Petree

3,926 2,480 2,008 8,414 46.40%

Share this story!