FERNANDINA BEACH WEATHER

Nassau County students win at Future Business Leaders of America District IV competition

Nassau County School District
Submitted by Brent Lemond

Adult Ed. Dropout Prevention / Career Ed
February 4, 2021

During the FBLA District Rally, Isa Kallstrand, Sara Kate Shearer and a visiting middle school FBLA member, Brady Steffen do a team building exercise together.

This year’s FBLA district competition was unlike any prior with students having to make their presentations virtually.  Despite the changes, several Nassau County students won their respective events and qualified to participate in the state competition in March.

Bridget Peeples prepares for her virtual presentation in Introduction to Public Speaking at the District meet at Fernandina Beach High School. She ended up placing first.

 

FBLA District 4 consists of Baker, Duval, and Nassau Counties, and Nassau County is proud to once again have produced the most district champions.  Together, 50 Nassau students combined to take 29 individual and 11 team events.

 

Hilliard Middle/Senior High School’s took home the most trophies with 22 students combining to win 16 individual events and 3 team events.  Hilliard’s Katie Lewis (Word Processing) and Yulee’s Robert Cooke (Computer Game and Simulation Programming) each earned 90% or higher of the total possible points in their respective competitions.

Angela Aarons (FBMS), Jennie Jenkins (FBHS), Paul Mizenko (HMSHS), Brian Simmons (NTCC – Multiple Schools), and Faith Sims (WNHS) serve as chapter advisors.

 

 

 

A full list of Nassau County’s first-place winners are contained in the table below:

Dillion Wagner stands in front of the Pirate mascot after winning first place in Impromptu Speaking at the virtual District Competition.
School Event Student Grade Level
FBMS ML Intro to Business Communication McKayla Pollack 6
NTCC Client Services Tristan Carter 12
NTCC Computer Game & Simulation Programming Robert Cooke 10
NTCC E-business Team 1 Logan Douglas 12
NTCC Help Desk Demetrio Thompson 12
NTCC Sales Presentation Team 3 Ashton Crawford 12
NTCC Sales Presentation Team 3 Lilly Dietz 12
NTCC Sales Presentation Team 3 Kendall Greco 12
WNHS Broadcast Journalism Team 3 Elizabeth Guyton 11
WNHS Broadcast Journalism Team 3 Destiny Lamb 11
WNHS Digital Video Team 1 Morgan Cothren 12
WNHS Digital Video Team 1 Alexander Lee 12
WNHS Hospitality & Event Management Team 1 Diamond Brown 11
WNHS Hospitality & Event Management Team 1 Emily Lee 12
WNHS Hospitality & Event Management Team 1 Kaitlyn Rhoden 12
WNHS Introduction to Business Carrie Avis 10
WNHS Introduction to Social Media Strategy Team 1 Ryann McGinley 9
WNHS Marketing Team 1 Rebecca Tyer 11
WNHS Marketing Team 1 Bailey Walker 12
WNHS Networking Infrastructures Elizabeth Dent 11
WNHS Public Service Announcement Team 2 Destiny Armstrong 12
WNHS Public Service Announcement Team 2 Ashton Bacon 12
WNHS Public Service Announcement Team 2 Lacey Libby 12
WNHS Supply Chain Management Morgan Cothren 10
FBHS Agribusiness Kaitlyn Aarons 10
FBHS Business Law Isabell Sturges 11
FBHS Entrepreneurship Brady Graves 12
FBHS Impromptu Speaking Dillon Wagner 10
FBHS Introduction to Public Speaking Bridget Peeples 10
HMSHS Accounting I Courtney Taylor 11
HMSHS Advertising Isabella Geiger 11
HMSHS Business Calculations George Chen 12
HMSHS Business Communication Emma Jarrett 11
HMSHS Computer Problem Solving Wyatt Roddenberry 9
HMSHS Graphic Design Team 2 Alexis Augstin 11
HMSHS Graphic Design Team 2 Madilyn Fryer 11
HMSHS Graphic Design Team 2 Jayli Weiler 11
HMSHS Health Care Administration Mattie Lewis 12
HMSHS Introduction to Business Communication Gannon Kassab 10
HMSHS Introduction to Information Technology Abigail Jarrett 9
HMSHS Journalism Avery Johnson 11
HMSHS Management Decision Making Team 1 Alexander Poultney 11
HMSHS ML Business Etiquette Abigail Wood 6
HMSHS ML Career Exploration Aubre Lewis 8
HMSHS ML Digital Citizenship Aiden Johnson 8
HMSHS ML Parliamentary Procedure Concepts Layla Cunningham 6
HMSHS Organizational Leadership Amelia Dyal 11
HMSHS Securities & Investments Jenna Graves 10
HMSHS Sports & Entertainment Management Team 2 Malik Farahkhan 12
HMSHS Sports & Entertainment Management Team 2 James Hengerer 12
HMSHS Word Processing Katie Lewis 12

 

Share this story!