By Susan Hardee Steger
Contact: susan@fernandinaobserver.com
May 7, 2018 9:02 p.m.

Editor’s Note: This is the first in a series of photos we will share with our readers that were taken during the Fernandina Beach High School Awards Ceremony. We congratulate all of the graduating seniors for their many accomplishments.

Jimmy Weaver (Back Row) representative of FBHS Business Partners presents scholarship to (L – R) Abby Hamilton, Lauren Walker, Lily Basse, Martin Tolxdorf, and Katrina Brill.
James Baker receives, the J.C. Page Memorial Scholarship Award presented by Kim Page, the Sons of American Legion Scholarship presented by Bill Smith, and  the Judy Evans Memorial Scholarship Award presented by Margie Drawdy, and Kristina Smith.
Take Stock in Children Scholarships awarded by Dr. Andrea Cummings, and Penny Glackin (Far Left)  Scholarship recipients from left to right are Hogan Alvarez, Thanique Bailey, Matt Brooker, Davis Brown, Gabe Grego, Jordan Parker, Jhania Williams, and Brittany Wright.
Rotary Club Scholarships presented by President Ron Heymann were awarded to (L-R)   Hannah Grinde, Amber Sell, Martin Tolxdorf, Anna Arato, Hogan Alvarez, Abby Hamilton, , Gabby Gibb, and Sam Maltagliata.   Standing far right is Phyllis Davis Rotary Scholarship Chair
Amelia Island Museum of History Scholarship is presented to Phyllis Davis, executive director to Sam Maltagliata
Fernandina Beach Police Chief Jim Hurley and Fire Chief Ty Silxcox present “Beyond the Badges” award to Lauren Walker, and Sam Maltagliata.
Howard Pines and Heidi Cook present a $5,000 U.S. Constitution Foundation Award to FBHS Junior Brody Mandelbaum.
High School “High Tech Awards” prsented to Noah Laster and Deion Purvis by Patti Langford and Teresa Stull.
David Gray wins a $1,000 “Construction Career Day Scholarship” given by Cathy Thomas, District Design Engineer for the Department of Transportation.
Alyssa Burgan, , Mitchell David,  Gage Peina, and Brian Morris are awarded scholarships ranging from $12,000 to $16,000 from Emma Combs of the University of North Florida.
Mike Castner (L) along with Dennis Burke (R) present the Johnny Thirsk Memorial Scholarship to Martin Tolxdorf, Gabby Gibb, Jenna Edwards. The scholarship is offered through the Nassau Sport Fishing Association.
Republican Women of Nassau and Fernandina Optimist present Abby Hamilton and Max Yarborough awards.
Kraft Tennis Partners Scholarship is awarded by President Richard Restiano to Sarah Kelly
0 0 votes
Article Rating

Subscribe
Notify of
guest

0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x