Fernandina Beach High School
May 20, 2022

 

 

The following students received awards at the Senior Awards Ceremony held on May 19, 2022, at Fernandina Beach High School.  Congratulations to all!

Class of 2022
Senior Awards Ceremony
May 19, 2022
ACADEMIC SCHOLARSHIPS, AWARDS, RECOGNITIONS
Scholarship/Award
Recognition Recipient Amount Presenter
Announcing Presenters Mr Webber/Mrs Lane
FBHS Business Partners Scholarship Hannah Bedford Reagan Webber Kiawa Dempsey Ella Weepie     Brett Steffen  $2,000.00 $2,000.00 $2,000.00 $2,000.00 $2,000.00 Heather Poynter
Les DeMerle Jazz Festival Scholarship Cameron DeVane $4,000.00               Les DeMerle                          Bonnie Eisele DesMerle
Vystar Acknowledgment of participating seniors  and scholarship recipient $1,000.00 Morgan Wooley
Beyond the Badges Anika Richards $1,000.00
Maggie lascell $1,000.00 Chief Foxworth
Reagan Webber $1,000.00 Chief Silcox
General Federation of Women’s Club Gracyn Frederick $1,000.00
Maggie Lascell $1,000.00
Nadia White $1,000.00
Ella Weepie $1,000.00 Susan Childers
Reagan Webber $1,000.00
Cross The Line Gracyn Frederick Karah Shae Culley            $1,000.00    $1,000.00 Starla Hansen       Tina Taker
Nassau Co Gator Club Ella Weepie     Nadia White $500.00       $500.00 Chris Webber
DAR Good Citizen Award Melanie Cueto $200.00 Carolyne James-Rudd Maya Locastro
Daughters of the American Revolution Gracyn Frederick $1,000.00 Carolyne James-Rudd
Fernandina Beach Kiwanis Club Kiawa Dempsey $2,000.00    Ross Powell      Tony Langley
EAI-South Award For Math/Science Nicholas Millett $2,500.00 Chris Webber/ Meredith Lane
Joe Carvalho Award For Wrestling Excellence Dietrich Woods $2,500.00 Mary Walker
JC (John Curtis) Page Nadia White $2,000.00 Rob Hicks
Take Stock in Children Michael Ahl $20,000.00 Robin Lentz/         Chris Danbeck
Jalay Evans $20,000.00
Kaydance Fedroff $20,000.00
David Nguyen $20,000.00
Kiawa Dempsey $20,000.00
Amelia Island Art Association Natalie Futch $1,500.00 President John Abbott
Romalis Joseph $1,000.00
Amanda Bennett $500.00
Judy Evans Memorial Scholarship Brett Steffen $505.00 Lisa Weaver       Margie Dwardy
Fernandina Beach Rotary Club Kiawa Dempsey $1,000.00   Bradley Bean       Larry Myers
Nadia White $1,000.00
Adam Wilking $1,000.00
Anika Richards $1,000.00
Kaylee Stacy $2,500.00
Raegan Webber $2,500.00
Alina Oiu $2,500.00
Fernandina Beach Pirate’s Club Joe Brown Julie Dull
Karah Culley $1,500.00
Thomas Roberts $750.00
American Legion Auxilary Unit 54 Katelynn West $500.00 President -Nikki Strausburg
Elmo V and Annette M Meyers Scholarship Nadia White $1,000.00 Mrs Annette Meyers
William H Peck Memorial Scholarship       Kejuan Bennett $1,000.00        Ms Nichelle Wilson
General Federation of Women’s Clubs Junior Nadia White Gracyn Frederick Brett Steffen Jaylay Evans  $400.00 $400.00 $400.00  $400.00 Xylina Green
Kraft Tennis Partners          Kaylee Stacy          Brighton Burkhart                                   $1000.00                    $1,000.00          President of Kraft     Jack Knocke
Amelia Island Book Festival
Cressie Brown Scholarship Gracyn Frederic $5,000.00 Meghan Maranto
ADK Scholarship $4,800.00 Dr Annie Yankus
James “Jim” Baer Reagan Webber $750.00
Memorial Scholarship Brett Steffen $750.00 Meredith Lane
Elm Street Sportsman Jalay Evans $1,000.00 President
Association Nadia White $1,000.00 Lawrence Albertie Bernard Thompson James SouthernGeorge Raysor
James Southern
George Raysor
University of North Florida Lauren Viar
UNF Osprey Blue Brianna DeGrove $4,000.00
Benjamin Draper $4,000.00
Margrette Phillips $4,000.00
UNF Silver Emily Pipkin $8,000.00
UNF Gold Anna Swam $12,000.00
UNF Platinum Kylee Smith $16,000.00
US Army ROTC- UNF Graham Godfrey $46,200.00 Chris Webber
Marine Corps High School Awards Program Sgt Brogan Kandt
Distinguished Athlete Award Anika Richards
Dietrich Woods
Semper Fidelis Award Joshua Heath
Scholastic Excellence Award Adam Wilking
Athletic Awards/Recognitions Have Students stand in front of stage   Mary Walker
 
International Thespian Society Awards                         Thespian of the year  Karina Jimenez Garrett Vitori Mitchell Aarons   Joey Johnson
Participation Medallions Mitchell Aarons Hannah Bedford Morgan Benge Kejuan Bennett   Riley Bennett      Allyn Bessee        Ellie Chrzanoski Gracy Copley   Karina Jimenez  Kallie Johns      Aliyah Johnson Stephen Kunkle Samuel Kunkle  Alden Newsome Abby Thompson Garrett Vitori        Joey Johnson
Excellence in English Zoe Gilsenan  Anika Richards Karah Culley Chris Webber/Meredith Lane
Future Business Leaders of America     Isabella Sturges      Chris Webber/      Meredith Lane
Mitchell Aarons
Emme Gerhold
Social Studies Senior Award in Recognition of Outstanding Academic Perfermance Adam Wilking Chris Webber/ Meredith Lane
French Student of the Year award for highest GPA and fluency in French Ryan Alter Chris Webber/ Meredith Lane
Spanish Student of the Year Ty Boston          Ella Weepie Chris  Webber Meredith Lane
Most Improved Spanish Student Connor Bryant  Sophia Pittman Chris Webber Meredith Lane
Hispanic Honor Society – Given for active participation for 3 years Gracyn Frederick Ella Weepie Chris Webber Meredith Lane
Health Science/Nursing Assistant Awards Stephanie Adams
Macy Auscue
Morgan Benge
Brighton Burkhart
Marina Bush
Brianna DeGrove
Kaitlyn Dillingham
Hanna Graner
George Jenkins
Kallie Johns
Isaiah Perkins
Sophia Pittman
Kylee Smith
Ted Steger Memorial Physics Award Gracyn Frederik $500 Chris Webber
“The Ted R. Steger Memorial Physics Award recognizes the top physics student in the senior class of Fernandina Beach High School.  After graduating from FBHS in 1964, Ted received a B.S. from  The University of Florida and a PhD. in physics from M.I.T.
Come Back Kid Award Ashlyn Boen Rob Hicks
Previously Awarded/Offered Scholarships Rob Hicks
Call all following students to the stage. Then name the student then the colleges and universitites and awards and the total awarded per student
                  Alec Antczak Jacksonville University $108,000
Total $108,000.00
Skyler Beatie University of Colorado University of Denver            Mayo Clinic Dependant Award            $55,00.00
Colorado
University of $124,000.00
Denver
 Mayo Clinic $12,000.00
Dependant Scholarship
Total $191,000.00
Gavin Bocian Hofstra University $128,000.00
DePaul University $97,000.00
Universityof Denver $76,000.00
Universityof Pittsburg $27,000.00
Total $329,000.00
Tytus Boston Florida Atlantic University $2,000.00
Rhodes College $108,000.00
Rollins College $128,000.00
Kenyon College $60,000.00
Florida Southern $30,000.00
Boy’s State
Total $328,000.00
Maddox Bryant John Vrabec Shadow Foundation $1,000.00
USF $14,000.00
Auburn University $60,000.00
University of South Carolina $86,000.00
Total $161,000.00
Marina Bush Mississippi State $52,000.00
Total $52,000.00
Dalton Cruz UNF $22,000.00
Total $22,000.00
s
Kaitlyn Dillingham Rollins College $128,000.00
Total $128,000.00
Allanis Cavallo Duarte Jacksonville University $56,000.00
Total $56,000.00
Kiawa Dempsey UNF $24,000.00
UF $25,424.00
FSU $25,000.00
AI Book Festival $100.00
Total $74,524.00
KKKKaydance Fedroff FFFFernandina Beach Pride Scholarship $1,500.00
Total $1,500.00
Gracyn Frederick Auburn University $60,000.00
Nc State University $20,000.00
University of Central Florida $14,000.00
Rayonier $10,000.00
Total $104,000
Madison Funch Berry College $23,482.00
Total $23,482
Natalie Futch SCAD $44,000.00
Total $44,000
Fiona Garber UNF $12,000.00
Total $12,000
Emma Gerhold Xavier University $100,000.00
University of Iowa $44,000.00
Drake University $92,000.00
Florida Southern college $72,000.00
University of Maine $52,800.00
Flagler College $4,500.00
Florid Institute of Technology $72,000.00
US Constitution Scholarship $100.00
Total $437,400.00
Kallie Johns Fernandina Beach Shrimp Festival $1,000.00
John Vrabec Shadow Foundation $1,000.00
Jacksonville University $116,000.00
Total $118,000.00
Maxwell Jones University of Tampa $104,000.00
Total $104,000.00
Gabrielle Kennedy Agnes Scott College $160,084.00
Hofstra $128,000.00
Sienna $150,180.00
Berry College $84,036.00
Seton Hall $84,500.00
UF $90,084.00
Total $696,884.00
Trinity Lee Full Sail University $20,000.00
Total $20,000.00
Nicholas Lochlan Eagle Scout Rob Hicks
Jody Odom Flagler College $12,830.00
Total $12,830.00
Isaiah Perkins Jacksonville University $108,000.00
Total $108,000.00
Alina Oiu UCONN $74,000.00
Total $74,000.00
Sophia Pittman UAB Merit $80,000.00
University of Arizona $140,000.00
Total $220,000.00
Hanna Rhatigan  Jacksonville University     Nova Southern University $127,364.00 $80,000.00
Total $207,364.00
Joanna Selph College of Charleston Oglethorpe University   Florida Southern New College Stetson University  University of Deleware $60,000.00 $43,360.00 $39,093.00 12,000.00 $37,341.00 $60,000.00
UNF $12,000.00
Total $263,794.00
Kaylee Stacy UNF $24,000.00
Florida State University $12,000.00
Total $36,000.00
Isabella Sturges Girl’s State Rob Hicks
Miss Shrimp Festival $750.00
Johnson and Wales FBLA
$3,500.00
Total $4,250.00
Brienna Schultz University of Oregon $20,000.00
College of Charleston $6,000.00
Total $26,000.00
Kylee Smith Florida Gulf Coast University $10,500.00
Total $10,500.00
Bradee Taylor Amelia Lodge #47 $2,000.00
Total $2,000.00
Garrett Vittori Full Sail University $25,000.00
Friends of Fernandina Aviation $1,000.00
Total $26,000.00
Ella Weepie University of South Florida $18,000.00
Florida Realtor Education Foundation $1,200.00
Florida State University $1,200.00
Total $204,000.00
Nadia White University of North Florida $12,000.00
Palm Beach Atlantic University $13,000.00
John Vrabec Shadow Foundation $1,000.00
US Constitution $200.00
Total $26,200.00
Dietrich Woods Nebraska Wesleyan University $108,000.00
Total $108,000.00
College Board National African American Recognition Program: Designated Scholars
Program: Designated Scholar
Awarded based on their remarkable academic achievements and outstanding performance on the PSAT and/or AP Nadia White
College Board National Rural and Small Town Recognition  Program
FBHS has 2 students selected for the College Board National Rural and Small town  Recognition Program. They were selected based on their remarkable achievements and outstanding performance on the PSAT/NMSQT.
This recognition will help colleges see the porential and power of their curiosity  and commitment to learning.  As a national Rural and Small Town Recognition Program winner, the College Board helps make it
easier for these students to connect directly to colleges around the country. The College Board helps colleges see the range of talents and interests by sharing some of the students’ achievements. Colleges know that students who have earned this recognition are some of the most talented across the country. Karina Jimenez
Nadia White
College Board National Hispanic Recognition Program: Designated Scholars
awarded based on their remarkable academic achievements and outstanding performance on the PSAT and/or AP Karina Jiminez
College Boards Advanced Placement Program Exams
The following students have been recognized by the College Board for their exceptional achievement on the college-level Advanced Placement Program Exams in May of 2021.
   15 students qualified for AP Scholar by completing three or more AP Exams with grades of 3 or higher. Maddox Bryant Mikey Evatt    Fiona Garber Hanna Garner Gabbi Kennedy Sophie McEachern Nick Millett     David Nguyen Sophia Pittman Joanna Selph Kylee Smith  Isabell Sturges Addisin Tingle Reagan Webber Nadia White
 5 students qualified forAP Scholar with Honor by receiving an average grade of at least 3.25 on all AP Exams taken and grades of 3 or higher on four or more exams Owen Hamilton Alina Qiu        Gabe Sjostrom   Tori Swam        Ella Weepie
9 students qualified for AP Scholar with Distinction by attaining an average score of at least 3.5 on all AP Exams taken and scores or 3 or higher on five or  more of these exams. Skyler Beattie     Ty Boston     Kiawa Dempsey Gracie Dillingham Gracyn Frederick Zoe Gilsenan   Jody Odom    Anika Richards Adam Wilking
Bright Futures: Rob Hicks
Junior Marshalls/Ushers:  (ask them to come to the stage) We would like to recognize the top 10 juniors based on weighted GPA at the end of the 1st semester.  These students will serve as Marshals and Ushers for graduation. Certificates Sarah Coombs
Marshals Emmie Athavale
Max Pattillo
Benjamin Windham
Katherine McAbee
Ushers Amelia Cutshaw
Ansley Cutshaw
Blaize Gatti
Carly Dunn
Brooks Rohe
Elizabeth Hernandez
Faculty Awards: Mr Webber/speaker    Ms Lane/presenter
Announce:  The next awards are very special.  What makes them special is that the faculty and staff of FBHS vote for them.  These awards recognize character traits that mold and shape who we are as individuals.  During your 4 years at FBHS, you have grown and developed into young adults.  Join me in recognizing these outstanding members of the class of 2022.
Citizenship: Awarded to the male and female student who has always shown respect for peers and adults and displayed outstanding character throughout their high school career. Zoe Gilsenon      Michael Evatt Plaque
School Spirit:  Awarded to the male and female student who has displayed an enthusiastic, positive, supportive attitude towards FBHS academic and extracurricular activities Ella Weepie   Dalton Cruz Plaque
Leadership: Awarded to the male and female student who has shown initiative, dedication, and service to projects undertaken by their class or school Reagan Webber  Ty Boston Plaque
Best All Around:  Awarded to the male and female student who has shown a combination of leadership, spirit, and citizenship. Nadia White  Maddox Bryant Plaque
Principal’s Awards: Mr Webber
Principal’s Award of Excellence to the President of the Senior Class Certificate
Principal’s Award of Excellence to the President of the Student Government Certificate
All “A”s – All four years, every quarter  Mr Webber/speaker Ms Lane /presenter
Gracyn Frederick Clock
Kiawa Dempsey Clock
Pirate Principals Award for Excellence Chris Webber
Excellence deserves recognition.  The Pirate Principals Award for Excellence is an award that is given to a student chosen specifically by the Principal and Assistant Principal.   This student is a leader in every aspect of the word.  Academics as well as extracurricular activities are important to this student. He or she demonstrates the characteristics of being Trustworthy, Respectful, Responsible, Fair, Caring, and shows Citizenship.  It is with great honor that I present the fourth Annual Pirate Principals Award for Excellence to  ~
Wendy Mendez Raymundo Pirate Chris Webber
Special thanks and acknowledgment to Mr Hicks, Senior Class Counselor
Scholarships Awarded to Seniors
Bright Futures calculations
FAS (100% tuition & fees + $300 each semester $300 each semester
25,557.60 x 16 =$408,921.60 $408,921.60
FMS (75% of tuition and fees)
$19,168.20 x20 = $383,364 $383,364.00
Total FAS&FMS $792,285.60
GSV ($48 per hr * 30 hrs) x4 = $20,973.60 $20,973.60
Total Bright Futures $813,259.20
Scholarships and Awards $4,310,633
All Scholarships and Awards Total $5,400,142.20

Share this story!

Subscribe
Notify of
guest
This site uses User Verification plugin to reduce spam. See how your comment data is processed.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

1 Comment
Oldest
Newest Most Voted
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
missyjean
missyjean
18 days ago

Congratulations to ALL Class of 2022 Graduates!

1
0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x